Privacy policy

All your information personal data collected, will be used to help you make your visit in the our site as productive and enjoyable as possible.

Ensuring the confidentiality of the personal data of users of our website is important to Slayer.Tech.

All personal information relating to members, subscribers, customers or visitors using Slayer.Tech will be treated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

The personal information collected may include your name, e-mail address, telephone number and/or mobile phone number, address, date of birth and/or others.

Use of the Slayer.Tech website presupposes acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The Slayer.Tech team reserves the right to change this agreement without notice. This way, we recommend that you check our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up to date.

What personal data we collect and why

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the feedback form, in addition to the IP address and data of the visitor’s browser, to assist in detecting spam.

A anonymized string of characters created from your email (also called hash) can be sent to Gravatar for check whether you use the service. Gravatar’s privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After the approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible publicly next to your comment.

Media

If you send images to the site, avoid sending those that contain location data incorporated (EXIF GPS). Visitors can download these images from the website and extract from them your location data.

Ads

Cookie DoubleClick Dart

Google, as a third-party provider, uses cookies to display ads on our website;

With the DART cookie, Google may display ads based on visits the reader has made to other websites on the Internet;

Users can disable the DART cookie by visiting the Google Content network and ads privacy policy.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, such as your people preferences when you visit our website.

To leave a comment on the site, you can choose to save your name, e-mail and website in cookies. This aims at your comfort, so you don’t you’ll need to fill in your data again when you make another comment. These cookies last one year.

If you have an account and access this website, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. It contains no personal information and will be discarded when you close your browser.

When you access your account in website, we also create several cookies to save your account data and your screen display choices. Login cookies are maintained by two days and screen options cookies for one year. If you select “Remind me,” your access will be maintained for two weeks. If you disconnect from your account, login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your Browser. This cookie does not include any personal information and simply indicates the post ID for the article you just edited. He expires after 1 day.

In addition we also use advertising third parties on our website to bear maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and/or web beacons when advertising on our website, which will cause with these advertisers (like Google through Google AdSense) also receive your personal information, such as your IP address, YOUR ISP, your browser, etc. This function is generally used for geotargeting (show lisbon advertising only to readers from Lisbon e.g.) or display targeted advertising to a type of user (how to show restaurant advertising to a visiting user cooking sites regularly, e.g.).

You hold the power to turn off your cookies, in your browser options, or in other cookie blocking programs, however, this may change the how you interact with our website, or other websites. This may affect or not allow you to log in to programs, websites, or forums ours and other networks.

Access analytical data

We may use third-party tools to analyze the data of visitors to the Slayer.Tech website, the information collected may include your IP address, technology used for access (browser, device, screen size and etc.) and other data accessible at the time of your access to our site.

Google Analytics’ privacy policies are located here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=pt-BR

Embedded media from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content such as videos, images, articles, etc. Embedded content from other sites if behave in exactly the same way as if the visitor were visiting the other site.

These sites may collect data on you, use cookies, incorporate additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are connected to the site.

Links to third-party websites

The Slayer.Tech website has links to other sites, which, in our view, may contain useful information/tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy does not apply to third-party websites, so if you visit another site from ours you should read your privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on these same sites.

Who we share your data with

Your personal data are not shared, but browsing data and access can be stored and sent to third-party services for statistical and navigation analysis of the resources of that site.

How long do we keep your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are stored indefinitely. We do this so that it is possible automatically recognize and approve any comments after the rather than retaining it for moderation.

For users who register on our site (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (only cannot change their username). Site administrators can also view and edit this information.

What are your rights to your data

If you have an account on this site or if you have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we hold on you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we remove any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor feedback can be marked by an automatic spam detection service. Browsing analytics data such as IP, technologies used for access and technical information may be sent to access analytics services such as Google Analytics for the purposes of browsing statistics on our website.